01494 773377
EnglishKoreanPunjabiRomanianUrdu

Privacy Policy

 

At Lennons, (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.lennonssolicitors.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Who we are

Lennons Solicitors Limited (Lennons) collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When we do this, we are the “controller” of this information for the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws. The data controller is Lennons Solicitors Limited (Company Number 06525900) whose registered office is at Chess Chambers, 2 Broadway Court, High Street, Chesham, Buckinghamshire HP5 1EG. Jenny Russell (our Compliance Officer for Legal Practice) is our nominated representative and she can be contacted at [email protected] or on 01494 773377.

 

Information collected by us

When carrying out legal work and to meet our statutory, legal and contractual obligations we collect personal information from you, some examples are given in the categories below:

  • Identity – full name, marital status, title, username, date of birth, gender, employer and your position, passport, driving licence, utility bills etc.
  • Contact details – address, e-mail address, telephone numbers etc.
  • Financial – bank account details, credit card details etc.
  • Case – details of the legal case that we are acting on

 

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.lennonssolicitors.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a client survey and any other activities carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. If you contact us with queries, we may keep a record of that. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and other information.

 

Further information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties including, for example, lenders, estate agents, search information providers or credit reference agencies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to verify identification and prevent fraud and to meet anti-money laundering obligations;
  • to disclose information to comply with legal or statutory obligations; and
  • to undertake file audits or training to comply with our legitimate interest.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Consequences of failing to provide your data

You do not have to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you or perform a contract we have with you.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If a change happens your data should still be used in the same terms as this privacy notice.
  • If Lennons Solicitors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lennons Solicitors, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To other suppliers with your consent, such as expert witnesses, Counsel, other Solicitors, our insurers in the event of a claim or other external agencies;
  • Service providers who provide IT and administrative services to meet our legal obligations;
  • Government departments such as HMRC, HM Land Registry, courts, tribunals, probate registry, court of protection etc to provide legal services and to meet our legal obligations; and
  • Property agents involved in any transactions.

Transfers outside the EU

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to comply with your instructions or if it is necessary for the services we provide. These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA. When we transfer your personal data, we transfer it to countries deemed by the European Commission to have adequate protection. If you would like any further information, please contact us.

 

Where we store your personal data

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long we store your personal data

When a case is concluded, it is retained by us for a period of 15 years or indefinitely depending on the type of matter. It is stored securely off site.

Occasionally we may make data anonymous, removing your personal data so that we can keep it indefinitely for research, statistical or training purposes.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Request access to your personal information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR, please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email or call Jenny Russell;
  • Provide other information so that we can identify you. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Let us have your proof of identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. In some limited circumstances we may have reasons not to comply with your request or need additional time to respond but we would notify you if that was the case.

Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by clicking the link within the email or emailing [email protected]

 

Complaints

We hope that you are happy with our service and that we can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch with Jenny Russell if you have any concerns.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This version was last updated in November 2018.

 

Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

 

Alternative formats

If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio or braille) please contact us.

Amy Sansom
Amy Sansom
14:03 04 Dec 19
Rezaul was brilliant at solving a corporate dispute for us and ensured procedure was followed to the letter. He was... always on hand for a quick phone call if needed and kept us up to date on the matter. Thank youread more
Mike Lennon
Mike Lennon
23:01 21 Oct 19
Andrew king from Lennons Solicitors is excellent at what he does. Having conducted research around various firms based... upon expertise and reviews I opted to instruct Lennon's Solicitors. My point of contact was Pauline Barber who took my initial information. I was then referred to Andrew in respect of a sensitive property / probate matter, which was a very stressful situation for my mother. Suffice to say Andrew was personal but professional in his approach, explaining everything in a way you can understand, whilst providing clear options in how to progress matters. He was helpful in resolving any queries and concerns which were raised. This not only helped me tremendously in obtaining the correct information he required but it also made matters stress free and easy for my mother to understand. Pauline assisted in proceedings when Andrew was not available and all messages left received prompt responses by both Pauline and Andrew. Overall Lennon's were selected for their reputation and expertise in the field i required. Suffice to say Lennon's did not fail to deliver and Andrew is a damn good solicitor, who I would recommend 100%.read more
Rachel Moore
Rachel Moore
12:50 16 Oct 19
I've used Todd Bowsher for buying/selling property twice now and both times have been straight forward and stress-free.... It became apparent to me in buying my latest flat the importance of having a good solicitor and I can't recommend Todd, and Lennons, highly enough.read more
Bob Falana
Bob Falana
12:21 14 Oct 19
Dear Todd, having worked with you on a number of property purchases over the last few years, I am delighted to offer my... feedback. You are a pleasure to work with, Always returning my calls and keeping me informed throughout the process. You make what could be a stressful time much easier and calmer, your advice has been valuable and accurate for sticky moments in the process. Thank you for a great service at a great price. Kind regards - Bobread more
Scott Hamilton
Scott Hamilton
10:35 02 Oct 19
Lennons worked on a commercial lease for me. They performed this task quickly and efficiently. Easy to work with.
Martin Nash
Martin Nash
14:50 01 Oct 19
Ros at Lennons recently acted for me with a house purchase. Excellent service, she kept me well informed throughout,... the process, seemed really knowledgeable and chased things along when necessary. Would highly recommend. Competitive fee for a quality service. Thanks Ros.read more
Susan Harris
Susan Harris
11:04 26 Sep 19
I am very pleased that I instructed Rezaul from Lennons in Amersham to undertake some conveyancing work for me in... relation to my business. Rezaul communicated well and always kept me informed about how the process was going, along the way. He was also very easy to get along with and available to answer any questions. I will certainly use him for anything I may have in his expertise in the future!read more
Katie Hughes-Jones
Katie Hughes-Jones
11:23 18 Sep 19
We had a great experience with Todd at Lennons. He did everything he could to move things along as quickly and as... efficiently as possible as well as always been available for advice.read more
Dan Farrell
Dan Farrell
21:16 16 Sep 19
Efficient, diligent and understanding service from Todd and the team. We really appreciated the advice and accurate... conveyancing service.read more
Adam Gibson
Adam Gibson
14:03 05 Aug 19
Ros Nolan was a pleasure to work with on the purchase of our new home. Her expertise and knowledge helped in... maintaining an easy, smooth process. I'd highly recommend Ros' services to any other first time buyers.read more
Heidi Scully
Heidi Scully
18:49 26 Jul 19
I had never sold a house before and didn't know quite what to expect. Roz or Diane were always quick to answer the... phone or emails. The whole process ran smoothly and I was always kept informed along the way how things were going. Thank you very much !read more
Kieran Byrne
Kieran Byrne
14:29 28 Jun 19
I had the pleasure of dealing with Rezaul from Lennons in a couple of recent transactions, both residential and... commercial. I found him to be extremely professional and knowledgeable. He was also tenacious in protecting my interests. Altogether my experience of using Lennons was excellent, I will use them again and recommend them to friends.read more
Alison Chauhan
Alison Chauhan
11:32 25 Jun 19
Lennons Solicitors were highly recommended by 2 lots of friends and Lennons lived up to our expectations when selling a... house in York via probate and some very technical aspects linked to Land Registry - we live in Bucks - and the whole process was very efficient and economic under Ros Nolan who proved to be a very safe pair of hands. We were fully kept in the picture throughout the process with an outcome we were looking for. We will appoint Lennons for legal services in the future and would recommend Lennons to others as well. Alison an Bal Chauhanread more
Sarah Quane
Sarah Quane
11:54 19 Jun 19
We were recommended to use the services of Ros Nolan when selling our house in Chesham. Really grateful that we took... the advice as compared to some of the solictors in the chain, Ros was always readily available to speak to us, replied to emails promptly and gave us really good advice throughout the process. So much so, we have instructed her to act for a purchase on our sons behalf and again, Ros is readily available and gives our son, as a first time buyer, lots of time and reassures him whenever he has a question or query. Top marks for communication which when both buying and selling, is imperative. Highly Recommendread more
Chris Barrett
Chris Barrett
15:31 17 Jun 19
Rezaul dealt with the conveyancing of our residential property. As first time buyers, we were kept informed throughout... the process and exchange and completion were almost seamless. Many thanks for a smooth process, highly recommended.read more
Valerie Gollar
Valerie Gollar
15:53 05 Jun 19
Details of this firm appeared on line when I was researching a Land Registry form. After using their chat line I... received a call back from Mike Wragg and was given the information I required, and which I had been unable to access from the Land Registry site. Excellent advice and would definitely recommend.read more
Early New Business
Early New Business
09:41 22 May 19
Rezaul Haque did a great job for my family, purchasing the Freehold of their property. Rezaul acted in an efficient,... timely fashion, with a very professional manner at all stages of the transactionread more
Dick Tillett
Dick Tillett
14:24 25 Apr 19
Rezaul Haque has been a great help in what has been a difficult time. He has been very quick at returning phone calls... and emails. He handled my commercial property lease efficiently. I would not hesitate to work with him again and I would happily recommend Lennons.read more
Giles Leather
Giles Leather
11:44 15 Apr 19
Rezaul Haque was extremely professional and worked relentlessly to ensure a good result for all concerned. Thank you.
Victor Surana
Victor Surana
20:36 14 Mar 19
Professional service by first class solicitors. Ros Nolan did a fabulous job on sealing the deal for our first... property. She is a thorough professional who exceeded our expectations. It was a very assuring experience as Ros always kept us updated on the progress and proactively completed the paperwork well within the timelines. Overall, thanks to Ros, our expectations were exceeded. Will not hesitate to recommend her for all your legal works.read more
Rich Perfumerie
Rich Perfumerie
13:11 27 Feb 19
Rezaul did a fantastic job with our commercial lease. Wouldn’t hesitate to use him and Lennons again Highly... recommendedread more
Innervision 1
Innervision 1
10:29 11 Feb 19
Rezaul Haque from Lennons dealt with the lease on our new office. He was efficient, thorough and most professional... despite some trying circumstances. He made my job that much easier. Thank you.read more
Matt Crisp
Matt Crisp
17:21 29 Jan 19
Rezaul did a fantastic job on our corporate share holders agreements, great guy, great work, Many Thanks!
Next Reviews